SWEET ALMOND OIL
/PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS/
TherapY & massage essential
100% pure & natural
Almond Oil is one of the most popular and preferred aromatherapy cosmetic ingredients. It is extracted from Prunus Amygdalus nuts and has a pale yellow color.
There are two varieties of it - bitter (extracted from the plant part of the bitter almond) and sweet (from the seeds of the sweet almond). Prolonged use of bitter oil is harmful to the skin, so only sweet almond oil is used for full use.
Almond Oil is a rich source of vitamins A, D, B1, B2 and B6, Linoleic acid and the minerals Magnesium and Calcium.
Absorbs the skin quickly and easily, soothes, softens, nourishes and smoothes the skin.
Almond Oil is used as an ingredient in facial, hair and body cosmetics, as well as massage oil - alone or in combination with other carrier and / or essential oils.
Almond oil is suitable for dry, sensitive, irritated, mature and tired skin, relieves muscle pain, has detoxifying properties, prevents skin dissolution in pregnancy or slimming, helps to remove stretch marks, slows skin aging and wrinkles.
Almond Oil has lots of benefits - nourishes, smoothes, hydrates in depth and softens, flattens the complexion and restores the shine of the skin, prevents dark circles around the eyes, soothes irritations and inflammation, enhances regeneration of the cells.
Used in hair cosmetics (or self-medicating) Almond Oil stimulates growth, strengthens and thickens the hair, protects against tearing, nourishes and gives a shine to hair.
Directions for use - apply on the skin of the face and body and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite facial and body creams, masks and lotions. Add to your favorite shampoo or hair mask.
Combine with other essential and essential oils to create your own unique products.
Bonus - For strong healthy nails massage Sweet Almond into the cuticles. Repeat daily, do it when you have some free time, for example when you are watching TV and see the benefits!
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) oil
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Country of Origin: Spain
Color - Golden;
Odor - None, Nutty,
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%;
pH - 4.11
Oleic - 64.8%,
Palmitic - 6.3%,
Linoleic - 26.3%,
Linolenic - 0.3%,
Stearic - 1.4%