SMOOTH SKIN & SHINY HAIR
100% PURE & NATURAL
Castor Oil is a species of plant from the Spurge family. Latin name Ricinus means "tick" - a name that identifies the similarity between the form of the plant seeds and the tick that has been bled with blood. It is known both as a perennial tree plant (mainly in tropical climate zones) and as a one-year-long bushy plant in temperate climates. The colors of the plant are extremely varied - from violet - black to red, green and others.
The origins of Ricin on various data are East Africa, India, Egypt and has been known since ancient times - for exemple the Egyptians used it as an oil for lighting. At present, some of Ricin's biggest manufacturers are China, Brazil, India and USA.
Ricin's seeds, which in appearance look like beans, contain toxins and are highly poisonous. About 60% of their composition contains so-called Castor Oil, which is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds. For the destruction of the ricin toxin, the oil is topped in a hot water bath and since Ricin is chemically unstable, the hydrolysis decomposes. The oil thus obtained is not poisonous and is used as a valuable ingredient in cosmetics - alone or blended into facial, hair and body products.
Rich in Ricinic acid, with a thick consistency but easy to apply, Castor Oil penetrates deep into the skin, stimulates the reproduction of Collagen and Elastin and effectively prevents premature aging and mimic wrinkles.
It is applied in dry and damaged skin, eczema, burns, wounds and other skin disorders.
Castor Oil is particularly suitable for dry, mixed and sensitive skin. For a visible effect is needed a very small amount.
Castor Oil helpss in treating acne due to its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is advisable to test for allergic reactions before application.
Castor Oil rubbing will help to reduce moles, spots, scars and warts.
Castor Oil is an ideal massage product for arthritis, tense muscles, pain relief and irritated nerves.
Hair Care. Castor Oil is traditionally used as part of cosmetic procedures for hair loss. Ricinic acid is known to prevent hair loss, while high levels of Omega fatty acids help to strengthen the hair follicle.
Castor Oil is suitable for all types of hair, prevents flowering and thinning, protects and revives hair. It also nourishes and promotes the growth of lashes, eyebrows and the male beard.
For hair care, the most common use of Castor Oil is its blending into masks and hair serums, because of its thick consistency it is difficult to wash away.
Directions for use - Apply on the skin of the face and body on its own and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite face and body creams, masks and lotions. Add to your favorite shampoo, balm or hair mask. Mix with other basic or essential oils to create your own unique products.
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Ricinus communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: cold pressed
Country of Origin: Asia
Colour - Clear, Greenish, Yellow Liquid
Odour - Slight
Palmitic Acid: 1 - 2%
Stearic Acid: < 1 - 3%
Oleic Acid: 2 - 5%
Linoleic Acid: < 1%
Ricinoleic Acid: 85-90%
Vit. A, Vit. B1, Vit. B2, Vit. B6, Vit. C, Vit. E, Proteins and Minerals.