C O C O N U T O I L
/ caprylic / capric tryglyceride /
NATURAL CONTROL OF THE OIL SECRETIONS
100% PURE & NATURAL / fractionated
Fractionated Coconut Oil is part of Coconut Oil, from which almost all long chain triglycerides are eliminated, leaving mainly medium chain triglycerides and converting them to completely saturated oil. This saturation provides a very long shelf life and greatly improves the stability of the oil.
Fatty acid triglycerides are a major component of vegetable oils and each vegetable oil is a unique combination of triglycerides of different fatty acids.
In order to achieve the desired result, hydrolysis of the Coconut Oil is first performed, after which the product obtained is subjected to steam distillation and the result is a light and thin oil, without color and aroma, filled with medium chain triglycerides.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is obtained by heating the oil above its melting point, then allowing it to cool and separating the solid (fraction) from the liquid.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is easy to digest, absorbs quickly, does not grease and immediately softens the skin. The increased concentration of Caprylic and Capryc Acids, due to fractionation, provides a powerful antioxidant effect and like Jojoba oil helps the skin naturally control oily secretions, quickly and naturally restore pH to 5.5 - without clogging pores.
Fractionated Coconut Oil is made up mainly of saturated Capric acid and Caprylic triglycerides resistant to rot, making them an excellent base for oil extracts.
Using Coconut Oil in skin care products or directly on the skin is a great natural way to have beautiful skin! In combination with other carrier (base) oils, herbal extracts and essential oils, unique facial and body massage products are obtained as well as skin care products, e.g. bath oils, creams and toilet milk, oil serums, soaps, lotions and more.
Coconut oil has a natural content of vitamins A, B and E, as well as phosphorus, calcium, iron, manganese and magnesium.
Directions for use - Apply on the skin of the face and body on its own and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite face and body creams, masks and lotions. Mix with other basic or essential oils to create your own unique products.
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Caprylic / capric triglyceride
Method of extraction: fractionated
Country of Origin: Africa, Asia
Colour - Clear / Tinge
Odour - Bland
pH - 4.08
Capronic C6:0: < 0.2
Caprylic C8:0: 50 - 80
Capric C10:0: 20 - 50
Lauric C12:0: < 3.0
Vitamins A, B and E, Phosphorus, Calcium, Iron, Manganese and Magnesium.