COTTON SEED OIL
/ GOSSYPIUM HERBACEUM /
SKIN SOFTENING EMOLLIENT. BASE INGREDIENT FOR MASSAGE PRODUCTS.
100% PURE & NATURAL
Cotton Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the eponymous plant after the cotton has been removed. It is characterized by a pale yellow to golden color and very light, characteristic of most base oils. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids - Palmitic, Oleic, Linoleic, Arachidonic, Bechenova, Lignocerin, Vit. E and antioxidants.
The valuable qualities of Cotton Seed Oil are manifested in the high content of Tocopherols, which provides exceptional antioxidant properties and makes it a valuable helper in the fight against free radicals and skin aging. Cotton Seed Oil ranks third among Vit. E-rich vegetable oils, surpassed only by Wheat Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Oil.
Cotton Seed Oil is not greasy, absorbs relatively easily and has a remarkable moisturizing, anti-aging and rejuvenating effect. It moisturizes and nourishes the skin deeply, leaving skin fresh, supple, silky and radiant, while also having anti-inflammatory, cleansing, soothing and toning effect.
Cotton seeds are heat resistant and have anti-peroxide forms that help maintain the freshness of essential oils when used in combination with creams and oily mixtures.
Suitable for all skin types, especially for problematic and sensitive skin, as well as for the skin prone to comedones and acne.
Cotton Seed oil is widely used in products for the improvement and maintenance of skin and hair - lotions, creams, candles, soaps, etc., as well as alone or as an ingredient for massage products. The light consistency of the Cotton Seed Oil is particularly suitable for men products where, among other effects, it also aims at rapid absorption, providing a hydrating effect.
For hair - Cotton Seed Oil has a very high concentration of Ceramides - over 50%. Ceramides are one of the three lipids that make the hair smooth and provide elasticity and strength to the hair.
Cotton Seed Oil is especially recommended for chemically damaged hair, as Ceramides strengthen the hair and make it smooth and shiny.
Directions for use - Apply on the skin of the face and body on its own and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite face and body creams, masks and lotions. Add to your favorite shampoo, balm or hair mask. Mix with other basic or essential oils to create your own unique products.
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Gossypium Herbaceum (Cotton) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: expeller pressed
Country of Origin: China
Colour - Pale Yellow, Golden
Odour - Light
Linoleic Acid - 54%
Oleic Acid - 19%
Linolenic Acid - 1%