/ carthamus tinctorius /
RICH IN OMEGA-9. REJUVENATES DRY / DAMAGED SKIN.
100% PURE & NATURAL
Safflower Oil is obtained from the seeds of Carthamus Tinctorius - an annual, herbaceous plant, a shrub-like bush. It's called Safflower, Cartam, and also Saffronka. It reaches between 30 and 150 cm in height, blooms in July with bright yellow, orange or red flowers.
In the past Safflawer Oil was grown for the production of red and yellow dyes, for use in medicines, as well as for coloring and flavoring foods.
In recent decades Safflawer Oil has been extracted from its seeds because of number of valuable skin care properties.
Safflower Oil is obtained by cold pressing, well tolerated by all skin types, quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave a greasy film. Its colour is yellow to golden with a neutral aroma.
Safflawer Oil is extremely suitable for dry skin and is characterized by a high content (up to 80%) of linoleic acid - a specific form of vitamin F. Because of this content, the oil has a powerful moisture retaining and moisture regulating effect, extremely hydrates and improves skin elasticity and effect on smooth skin, even with very tired and dry skin, it is felt immediately upon application. In this capacity, Safflower Oil is superior to other oils where this ingredient is found in minimal quantities.
Safflower oil has a natural content of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, E, rich in minerals and as a natural source of Oleic acid (Omega 9) helps to retain moisture and rejuvenate damaged and dry skin. Successfully fights skin aging and wrinkle reduction.
The property of Safflower Oil to improve skin elasticity makes it a valuable friend for problem skin - for dryness, peeling, irritation.
Safflower Oil does not clog pores, helps to prevent pigmentation - blocks about 20% of the sun's rays of the sun and can be used as a natural sunscreen.
It can be used as a base oil in aromatherapy, as well as a massage oil - for the face and whole body. After a massage with Safflower Oil, the skin regains its natural complexion and vitality.
Safflower Oil is also suitable to be added to finished cosmetic products - e.g. face and body creams, shampoos and hair conditioners - especially for dry hair, shower gels and body balms.
In addition to moisturizing products, it is also found in face cleansers, nourishing and moisturizing masks. The presence of red pigments in it also place a place in decorative cosmetics.
Directions for use - Apply on the skin of the face and body on its own and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite face and body creams, masks and lotions. Mix with other basic or essential oils to create your own unique products.
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: cold-pressed
Country of Origin: Mexico
Colour - Yellow, Golden
Odour - Neutral
Oleic - 13%
Linoleic - 78%
Vit. A, Vit. B1, Vit. B2, Vit. B3, Vit. B5, Vit. B6, Vit. E and minerals.