/ TRITICUM VULGARE /
NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT, RICH in vit. E. all types skin and hair.
100% PURE & NATURAL
Wheatgerm Oil is extracted from the nutrient-rich germ, which is a by-product of the flour milling process. The wheat germ contains about 10% oil, which in its raw form is of a dark amber color and has a slight aroma of nuts. Absorbed relatively slowly but penetrates deep.
Wheatgerm Oil is rich in antioxidants, proteins and minerals, with a natural content of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C and especially Vit. E.
Wheatgerm Oil is the richest of all kind of oils of Vit. E and germinal lecithin.
Vit. E content in Wheatgerm Oil is so high that it acts as a natural preservative for other base oils. Vit. E is a natural antioxidant, that`s why Wheatgerm Oil has a powerfull rejuvenating (anti-aging) effect, while also having a nourishing and softening effect.
The combination of Vit. In general, tocopherols in the oil, high in Omega 6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal product for both dry and oily skin and hair.
Protects cells from the toxic effects of free radicals responsible for aging processes, supplies them with the much needed oxygen, stimulates the production of Collagen and Elastin and increases the elasticity and flexibility of skin and hair.
Wheatgerm Oil provides effective care for dry, mature and tired skin. It strengthens the skin's natural protective barrier, retains moisture, prevents it from drying out and promotes cellular regeneration.
Wheatgerm Oil soothes sensitive skin, enhances skin elasticity, flexibility and freshness.
Wheatgerm Oil is suitable for nourishing the delicate area of the eye contour - it effectively reduces the puffies under the eyes, stimulates blood circulation, improves metabolism and has a detoxifying effect.
Wheatgerm Oil is also suitable for use during pregnancy - it is used to prevent stretch marks and tissue loosening.
For hair - Wheatgerm Oil is effective for dry hair and problematic scalp - for peeling scalp skin.
Nourishes (especially damaged hair) and strengthens hair, provides shine and vitality to the hair. When flowering, it is appropriate to rub hair at the ends.
Directions for use - Apply on the skin of the face and body on its own and spread with light, circular massage movements.
Use together with your favorite face and body creams, masks and lotions. Add to your favorite shampoo, balm or hair mask. Mix with other basic or essential oils to create your own unique products.
Precautions - not recorded and safe to use during pregnancy. As with all nut based carrier oils, always use caution on people with nut allergies.
Triticum vulgare (Wheatgerm) Germ Oil
Extraction Method: cold-pressed
Country of Origin: Canada
Colour - Dark Brown
Odour - Heavy
Free Fatty Acids - 0.4%
Vitamin E Content - 379 IU/oz
Alpha Tocopherols - 347 IU/oz
Beta and Gamma Tocopherols - 32 IU/oz
Oleic - 30.64%
Palmitic - 12.0%
Linoleic - 52.1%
Linolenic - 1.49%
Vit. A, Vit. B1, Vit. B2, Vit. B6, Vit. C, Vit. E (Very Rich), proteins and minerals.